Aidy Bryant, American Fiction, Film Independent Spirit Awards, News, Past LIves, Spirit Awards, Television

Spirit Awards: ‘Past Lives’ Wins Best Feature And Best Director For Celine Song; Jeffrey Wright, ‘Beef’, ‘The Holdovers’ Among Multiple Winners – Full List

The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards have kicked off Sunday on the beach in Santa Monica, celebrating the year’s best in indie film and TV as the movie awards season hits its peak.

Check out Deadline’s live winners list below and keep checking back as more trophies are handed out.

Aidy Bryant is hosting this year, presiding over a ceremony that will crown the marquee Best Feature winner that will come from five nominees: A24’s Past LivesNetflix’s May December, Amazon MGM Studios’ American Fiction, Searchlight’s All of Us Strangers, Sony Pictures Classics’ We Grown Now and Mubi’s Passages.

Cord Jefferson already has taken one win for American Fiction, taking the Best Screenplay honor, while Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik won Best First Screenplay for May December.

Also today, Oscar nominees Da’Vine Joy Randolph of The Holdovers won a Spirit for the gender-neutral category of Best Supporting Performance, Anatomy of a Fall won for Best International Film and Four Daughters won for Best Documentary.

The Last of Us has won twice so far on the TV side, for performances from Nick Offerman and Keivonn Montreal Woodard.

Last year, remember that another A24 pic, Everything Everywhere All at Once, stormed the beach and scored seven Spirit wins including Best Picture on its march to the Oscar Best Picture crown.

This year, it’s Past Lives, May December and American Fiction that come in hot with five nominations each, with Celine Song’s romantic drama and Cord Jefferson’s stinging satire up in the equivalent category at the 2024 Oscars that take place March 10.

RELATED: How To Watch Today’s Spirit Awards Livestream

RELATED: 2024 Awards Season Calendar – Dates For Oscars, Guilds, Tonys & More

In today’s Spirit TV races, the Best New Scripted Series category (won last year by The Bear) features Beef, Dreaming Whilst Black, I’m a Virgo, Jury Duty and Slip. Netflix’s Beef has been dominant on the awards circuit leading into today, including taking acting awards for its stars Ali Wong and Steven Yeun on Saturday night at the SAG Awards.

Beef ended up winning today (as it did at the Emmys), while Wong won today topping even Yeun in the gender-neutral Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series.

The lead film acting race today, meanwhile, features Jessica Chastain, Greta Lee, Trace Lysette, Natalie Portman, Judy Reyes, Franz Rogowski, Andrew Scott, Teyana Taylor, Jeffrey Wright and Teo Yoo.

RELATED: Aidy Bryant’s Spirit Awards Monologue Takes On AI, The Strike & Pains Of Hosting

Below is the list of winners that will be updated.

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to best feature made for under $1,000,000; award given to writer, director and producer)

Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers

BEST EDITING

Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
(Given to the creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)

Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Ali Wong
Beef

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
(Award given to creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)

Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair

BEST SCREENPLAY

Cord Jefferson
American Fiction

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
(Given to the director)

Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet

BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY
 (Given to the director and producer)

Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Nick Offerman
The Last of Us

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers

Previously Announced

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Overmono Release Remix of the Streets’ “Turn the Page”: Listen
Chris Pratt, Katherine Schwarzenegger Slammed for Demolishing L.A Home
Bethenny Frankel Puts Divorce Podcast On Pause Following Mom’s Death
As Angelina Jolie’s Legal Battle With Brad Pitt Over Winery Continues, An Insider Makes Claims About Her Making Recordings Of Him During Their Marriage
Taylor Swift Releases New Album The Tortured Poets Department: Listen and Read the Full Credits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *